Course Schedule

Fall enrollment is now open. For the safety of our communities, we are committed to holding classes online through December 31st. VIEW COURSES

Course Schedule

All courses available at AoPS Academy Santa Clara/Cupertino Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2020-21 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2020-21 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2020-21 tuition policies.

Fall classes will begin online, with classes held via videoconference. We will transition to on-campus teaching when local circumstances allow.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students and their parents must have a consultation with Academy staff to determine proper suitability and placement. Click here to request a consultation. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

We will open new classes throughout the Academic Year. Click the button below to enter your preference so we can take it into consideration when opening new classes. You will also be first informed when a class is opened at your preferred time.

Enter Time Preference

Summer Courses

Each of our summer courses is two weeks long, meeting Monday through Friday for three hours each day. Summer courses have an open admissions policy: any age-appropriate student may enroll, no consultation required. Please join our mailing list to be notified when the summer schedule is available, and visit our Course Catalog to learn more about our courses.

Schedule

Academic Year 2020-21 Mathematics
2nd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Rachel Yang
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Jeevika Bhat
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
3rd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Casey Dzuong
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Keith Ayres
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Jeevika Bhat
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Jayalakshmi Swaminathan
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
4th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Lorena Cid Montiel
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Greg Farkas
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Rachel Phillips
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Jeevika Bhat
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Greg Farkas
ENROLL
4 spots left
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
5th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Lorena Cid Montiel
ENROLL
1 spot left
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Lisa Brett
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Greg Farkas
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sandhya Raman
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Jayalakshmi Swaminathan
ENROLL
5 spots left
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Greg Farkas
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Mary Keonoupheth
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Rachel Phillips
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Rachel Phillips
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sean Russom
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sandhya Raman
ENROLL
3 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
James Hancock
ENROLL
3 spots left
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Lisa Brett
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Rachel Phillips
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Jeevika Bhat
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Bill Zabor
ENROLL
1 spot left
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Bill Zabor
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Atul Kapur
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Rachel Phillips
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sean Russom
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Rama Nemani
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Esther Chen
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Peter Kane
ENROLL
4 spots left
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Jeevika Bhat
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Pete Dunten
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Bill Zabor
ENROLL
2 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Andrew Cheng
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Gurjeet Bagri
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Pete Dunten
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Paul Du
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Precalculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Pete Dunten
ENROLL
4 spots left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Dana Hobson
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Calculus
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Dana Hobson
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Zachi Baharav
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Joshua Zucker
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Lia Pratomo
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Zachi Baharav
ENROLL
4 spots left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Michael Nasti
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Introduction to Mechanics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Joshua Zucker
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Traptilisa Kumar
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2020-21 Language Arts
2nd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Richard Alexander Bac
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Amy Stenberg
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
3rd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Katrina Ayres
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Chris Knoblaugh
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katrina Ayres
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Michelle Sekuras
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
4th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Michelle Sekuras
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Brooke Bishara
ENROLL
1 spot left
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Chris Knoblaugh
ENROLL
4 spots left
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Miranda Sorchini
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tandis Nowrouzi
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
5th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Tandis Nowrouzi
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Michelle Sekuras
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Miranda Sorchini
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Matt Granoff
ENROLL
4 spots left
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 21 - May 28
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katrina Ayres
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Foundations in Middle School Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Tandis Nowrouzi
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Rachel Hofmann
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
1 spot left
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katrina Ayres
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Rhetoric: Persuasion in Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Richard Alexander Bac
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Rachel Hofmann
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Janet Nelson
ENROLL
5 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
8th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 16 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Miranda Sorchini
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
"Our homeschooled son is extremely gifted in math and science.  He really feels at home at AoPS Academy.  Through coaching and personal attention at AoPS, he achieved a 5 in AP Calculus at 11 years old and a 4 in AP Statistics at 12.  He also achieved an 800 on SAT II math at 12 years old.  Our son feels very comfortable in the atmosphere of AoPS, where being gifted in math is not looked down on, but treated with respect.  He has truly found his peers at AoPS Academy. 

AoPS Academy allows my son to be himself, learn that there are other kids well advanced in math, and gives him the confidence to know that it is OK to be great in math, and that other people will respect and value his ability."

-Neil D.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus