It's not too late to sign up for Academic Year courses! All classes are currently held in-person following national and local safety guidelines. VIEW COURSES

Course Schedule

All courses available at AoPS Academy Santa Clara/Cupertino Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2021-22 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2021-22 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2021-22 tuition policies.

Classes will be held in-person unless we are unable to safely do so.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students and their parents must have a consultation with Academy staff to determine proper suitability and placement. Click here to request a consultation. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

Schedule

Academic Year 2021-22 Mathematics
Math Level 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Katrina Ayres
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 3
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Greg Farkas
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Greg Farkas
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
5 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Anatole Ginsberg
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Beth Powell
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Casey Dzuong
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Portia Whiteted
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Kendra Lafond
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Keith Ayres
ENROLL
1 spot left
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Matthew Heid
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Swarna Guntaka
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Greg Farkas
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Greg Farkas
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Anatole Ginsberg
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sandhya Raman
ENROLL
3 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Mary Keonoupheth
ENROLL
5 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Marc Roth
WAITLIST
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Aarathi Kashyap
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Jayalakshmi Swaminathan
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Esther Chen
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sandhya Raman
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katherine Wolterbeek
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Lisa Brett
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Traptilisa Kumar
ENROLL
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Peter Kane
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Esther Chen
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Bill Zabor
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Bill Zabor
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Bill Zabor
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Anatole Ginsberg
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Lisa Brett
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Traptilisa Kumar
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Peter Kane
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Peter Kane
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Pete Dunten
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Matthew Heid
ENROLL
4 spots left
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Matthew Heid
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Shanshan Wu
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Pete Dunten
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Rahul Jain
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Bill Zabor
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Precalculus
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Pete Dunten
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Paul Du
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Calculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Gurjeet Bagri
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Shanshan Wu
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Andrew Cheng
ENROLL
1 spot left
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Matthew Heid
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Bill Zabor
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Andrew Cheng
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Introduction to Mechanics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Atul Kapur
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Atul Kapur
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2021-22 Language Arts
Language Arts Level 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Richard Alexander Bac
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 3
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Richard Alexander Bac
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Chris Knoblaugh
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Beth Fabiano
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 4
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Emily Banks
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sharon Welty
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Brooke Bishara
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Chris Knoblaugh
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Language Arts Level 5
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
10:15 - Noon
Jennifer Palacios
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Miranda Sorchini
ENROLL
4 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katrina Ayres
ENROLL
1 spot left
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Foundations in Middle School Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Ahrin Lee
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Katrina Hough
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Rachel Hofmann
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Tuesday
Aug 17 - May 24
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Sonia Chumber
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
4:15 - 6:00 PM
Katrina Ayres
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Rhetoric: Persuasion in Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Ahrin Lee
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Rachel Hofmann
ENROLL
3 spots left
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Thursday
Aug 19 - May 26
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Kiana Young
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Exposition: Informational Writing and Public Speaking
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 14 - May 21
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Emily Banks
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Wednesday
Aug 18 - May 25
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Miranda Sorchini
ENROLL
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Friday
Aug 20 - May 27
6:30 - 8:15 PM
Merryl Kravitz
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 15 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sonia Chumber
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
"AoPS Academy is such a valuable resource for my two daughters and our family.  We kept hitting brick walls with our former school and the Director of AoPS Academy was the first person to honestly explain to us options and provide us with information so that we could make informed decisions about their education.  For that we are forever grateful and trust him beyond measure. AoPS Academy is far more than just an after-school academic training center. They have gone above and beyond to help our children's talents develop into their full potential.  Art of Problem Solving Academy will continue to be a key part of our long-term education plan.  The results have been amazing! They are truly my children’s first school, even though they are an after-school program!"
-Wendy D.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus